The post Model Prosecution Memo for Trump Classified Documents appeared first on Just Security.
[…] But as a starting point, that offers no defense to whether misdemeanors of falsifying business records were committed. The question of whether it helps the other crime needed to convert that charge to a felony depends on the other crime. It certainly offers Trump no assistance as to any of the three crimes discussed above. 

For state campaign finance violations, the payment counts as a qualifying “contribution” even if it comes from non-campaign funds. New York Election Law § 14-100(9)(3) defines “contribution,” in part, as “any payment, by any person other than a candidate or a political committee authorized by the candidate, made in connection with the nomination for election or election of any candidate.” Cohen made the payment to Clifford, and not candidate Trump; a corporation (American Media Inc.) made the initial payment to Karen McDougal. 

Likewise under FECA, a campaign “expenditure” includes any payment “made by any person for the purpose of influencing any election for Federal office.”