The post With New “Alien Land Laws” Asian Immigrants Are Once Again Targeted by Real Estate Bans appeared first on Just Security.
[…] Lawmakers around the country have defended against allegations that their bills are unconstitutional, discriminatory, or promote anti-Asian racism, in part, by pointing to federal determinations of adversarial nations. For example, Alabama’s HB 379 originally targeted only Chinese citizens, but a Senate amendment changed the bill to instead blacklist officials from a list of “foreign countries of concern” (China, Russia, North Korea, and Iran), and others on the Treasury Department’s OFAC sanctions list. Legislation introduced in South Carolina and Louisiana is tethered to 15 C.F.R. §7.4, which lists foreign governments or foreign non-government persons that have “engaged in a long-term pattern or serious instances of conduct significantly adverse to the national security of the United States” as determined by the Secretary of Commerce.

While the “People’s Republic of China” is not explicitly listed in the text of either the Louisiana Senate or South Carolina bills, lead sponsors have specifically cited to stopping China as the primary motivation.